Monday, 9 December 2013

Arrowroot

Botanical Name of Arrowroot: Maranta arundinacea.
The plant is named in honor of Bartommeo Maranto, a medical practitioner of the mid-1500's. The common name is a misspelling of the name given to the root used extensively by the Aruac people in South America, “Aru-root.”
Other Common Names:Maranta starch, obedience plant, Bermuda arrowroot.
Habitat:
Native to the West Indian Islands. The plant also grows in Central America, parts of Africa, parts of the United States, much of Latin America, Australia, and the Philippines. Arrowroot prefers moist, warm climates.
Plant Description: Arrowroot is a perennial plant with a large, fibrous root. The tubers are fleshy and scaly. The plant grows about 3 to 6 feet tall with branching stems. Long, pale-green lance-like leaves up to ten inches in length, pairs of white flowers and small, currant-like fruits characterize this popular and useful plant.
Plant Parts Used: Fecula (starch) of the tuberous root.
The Arrowroot Plant
The Arrowroot Plant
(Maranta arundinacea)
(Click on image to enlarge)
Attribution: Denis Conrado

No comments:

Post a Comment